Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2017: winners announced

Author: IFLR Correspondent | Published: 9 Jun 2017
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The best female lawyers in the Americas gathered at the JW Marriott Essex House in New York last week to celebrate the achievements of women across firms, practice areas and jurisdictions.

The sixth annual Euromoney Women in Business Law awards brought together in-house and private practice lawyers to recognise the individuals, teams and firms setting a new standard in progressive work practices and leading the way in their field.

Last year's winners O'Melveny & Myers retained their position as the best international firm for women in business law, while Latham & Watkins took home the most innovative international firm award.

Elsewhere Weil Gotshal & Manges' Diane Sullivan received the prestigious outstanding practitioner award, and HP and Buzzfeed were named the region's top two in-house teams of the year.

Congratulations to all the winners; the full list is below.


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in antitrust/competition

Fiona Schaeffer
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in aviation

Elizabeth Evans
Dentons

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Jennifer Hobbs
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in capital markets

Francesca Odell
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in commercial arbitration

Julie Bédard
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in copyright

Eleanor Lackman
Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Best in corporate governance

Valerie Radwaner
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

María Teresa Quiñones
Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Best in environment

Annemargaret Connolly
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in financial regulation

Barbara Mendelson
Morrison & Foerster

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Lisa Schweitzer
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Robin Cohen
McKool Smith

Best in investment Funds

Elizabeth Lenas
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in labor & employment

Elise Bloom
Proskauer Rose

Best in life sciences

Jane Love
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in litigation

Sharon Nelles
Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in media & entertainment

Cynthia Arato
Shapiro Arato

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Barbara Becker
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in patent

Mary-Olga Lovett
Greenberg Traurig

Best in private equity

Carolyn Vardi
White & Case

Best in real estate

Deborah Ryan
Squire Patton Boggs

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Deborah Festa
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Best in tax

Amanda Nussbaum
Proskauer Rose

Best in tax dispute resolution

Emily Lam
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in technology

Daryn Grossman
Proskauer Rose

Best in trademark

Susan Heller
Greenberg Traurig

Best in transfer pricing

Larissa Neumann
Fenwick & West

Best in wealth management

Linda Hirschson
Greenberg Traurig


RISING STAR WINNERS

Rising star: Corporate

Rita-Anne O'Neill
Sullivan & Cromwell

Rising star: Finance

Faiza Rahman
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rising star: IP

Mackenzie Martin
Baker McKenzie

Rising star: Litigation

Caroline Zalka
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rising star: Tax

Julia Ushakova-Stein
Fenwick & West


COUNTRY AWARDS

Latin America

Best firm in Argentina

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Best firm in Brazil

Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best firm in Central Americas

Arias

Best firm in Chile

CorreaGubbins

Best firm in Colombia

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Best firm in Ecuador

Ferrere

Best firm in Mexico

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Best firm in Panama

Arias

Best firm in Peru

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best firm in Uruguay

Guyer & Regules

Best firm in Venezuela

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

North America

Best firm in Canada

Bereskin & Parr

Best firm in US Midwest

Dentons

Best firm in US Northeast

Baker McKenzie

Best firm in US South

Squire Patton Boggs

Best firm in US West

Holland & Knight

FIRM AWARDS


Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)
Holland & Knight

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best international firm Latin America practice
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Most innovative international firm
Latham & Watkins

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)
Beretta Godoy

Best firm for diversity (North America)
Holland & Knight

Best international firm for diversity
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international mentoring program
O'Melveny & Myers

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)
CorreaGubbins

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)
Squire Patton Boggs

Best international firm for work-life balance
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCoy

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)
Arias

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international firm for pro bono work
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)
Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)
Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)
TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)
Fenwick & West

Best international firm for women in business law
O'Melveny & Myers


IN-HOUSE/INDIVIDUAL CATEGORIES

Outstanding practitioner

Diane Sullivan
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America

Corina Bove
Guyer & Regules

Best finance lawyer in Latin America

Cecilia Mairal
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America

Iris Quadrio
Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Best litigator in Latin America

Cristiane Romano
Machado Meyer Advogados

Best tax lawyer in Latin America

Carolina Flores Bedoya
Arias

Benchmark Litigation in-house award

Stacy Chen
Facebook

International Financial Law Review in-house award

Molly Russo
Credit Suisse

International Tax Review in-house award

Annaliese Kambour
Time Warner

Managing IP in-house award

Cynthia Tregillis
Western Digital

In-house team of the year (over 50 lawyers)

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

In-house team of the year (under 50 lawyers)

Buzzfeed

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register