Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2017 – shortlist announced

Author: | Published: 28 Apr 2017
Email a friend

Please enter a maximum of 5 recipients. Use ; to separate more than one email address.

The shortlist for the seventh annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2017 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards will celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards as well as women rising stars and editor's choice awards.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 15 at Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London. To reserve your place, please email Melanie Petch at mpetch@euromoneyplc.com, or call +44 207 779 8836.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team, please email npettifer@euromoneyplc.com

PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in aviation

Sue Barham, Holman Fenwick Willan
Catherine Deane, McCann FitzGerald
Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody
Catherine Erkelens, Erkelens Law
Vonnick Le Guillou, DLA Piper
Laura Pierallini, Studio Legale Pierallini
Jo Syrett, Milbank

Best in banking & finance

Penny Angell, Hogan Lovells
Cathy Bell-Walker, Allen & Overy
Ana López, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jayanthi Sadanandan, Latham & Watkins
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Anda Todor, Dentons
Tanja Törnkvist, White & Case

Best in capital markets: Debt

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Melissa Butler, White & Case
Elaine Keats, Linklaters
Merja Kivelä, Castrén & Snellman
Paola Leocani, Simmons & Simmons
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Lene Malthasen, Latham & Watkins
Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in capital markets: Equity

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell
Delphine Currie, Reed Smith
Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick
Merja Kivelä, Castrén & Snellman
Claudia Parzani, Linklaters
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy
Anda Todor, Dentons
Natalie Walter, Covington & Burling

Best in commercial arbitration

Claudia Annacker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Emmanuelle Cabrol, Herbert Smith Freehills
Annet van Hooft, Bird & Bird
Tanya Landon, Sidley Austin
Wendy Miles QC, Debevoise & Plimpton
Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, White & Case
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition & antitrust

Sophie Blégent-Delapille, Taj
Miranda Cole, Covington & Burling
Katia Duncker, Bird & Bird
Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Jacquelyn MacLennan, White & Case
Daniela Seeliger, Linklaters
Mélanie Thill-Tayara, Dechert
Livia Zamfiropol, DLA Piper

Best in copyright

Géraldine Arbant, Bird & Bird
Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Isabelle Leroux, Dentons|
Darya Ermolina, Baker McKenzie
Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling
Constanze Ulmer-Eilfort, Baker McKenzie

Best in corporate governance

Marta Frąckowiak, DLA Piper
Myra Garrett, William Fry
Farah Ispahani, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox
Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman
Marieke Wyckaert, Eubelius

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Lorraine Bayliss, All & Overy
Natalia Baratiants, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Danielle Beggs, Dentons
Nina Bowyer, Herbert Smith Freehills
Jennifer Josefson, King & Spalding
Anne Lapierre, Norton Rose Fulbright
Tessa Lee, Linklaters
Rebecca Major, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in environment

Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters
Françoise Labrousse, Jones Day
Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright
Louise Moore, Hogan Lovells
Ursula Schliessner, Jones Day
Annelies Verlinden, DLA Piper

Best in financial regulation

Paloma Fierro, Linklaters
Charlotte Hill, Covington & Burling
Orla O'Connor, Arthur Cox
Helen Marshall, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Anita Schläpfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
Nadia Swann, Linklaters

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Katrina Buckley, Allen & Overy
Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters
Rita Lowe, CMS Cameron McKenna
Jennifer Marshall, Allen & Overy
Liz Osborne, Akin Gump Strass Hauer & Feld
Charlotte Møller, Reed Smith
Yen Sum, Sidley Austin
Louise Verrill, Brown Rudnick

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Elizabeth Bothwell, Arthur Cox
Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin
Sharon Daly, Matheson
Séverine Hotellier, Dentons
Victoria Sander, Linklaters
Małgorzata Surdek, CMS Cameron McKenna

Best in international trade

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells
Miriam Gonzalez, Dechert
Ursula O'Dwyer, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek
Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown

Best in investment funds

Sarah Cunniff, Arthur Cox
Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer
Tara Doyle, Matheson
Joëlle Hauser, Clifford Chance
Tara O'Reilly, William Fry
Michelle Ridge, Matheson
Cindy Valentine, Simmons & Simmons
Patricia Volhard, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in labour & employment

Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker McKenzie
Catherine Drinnan, Latham & Watkins
Paula Hogéus, EY
Emanuela Nespoli, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo
Maisa Nikkola, Bird & Bird
Paola Pucci, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo
Emma Röhsler, Herbert Smith Freehills
Karen Seward, Allen & Overy

Best in life sciences

Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Ella Mikkola, Bird & Bird
Marjan Noor, Allen & Overy
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons
Lucinda Osborne, Covington & Burling
Marianne Schaffner, Dechert

Best in litigation

Jane Colston, Brown Rudnick
Louise Freeman, Covington & Burling
Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells
Natasha Harrison, Boies Schiller & Flexner
Marieke van Hooijdonk, Allen & Overy
Laura Orlando, Simmons & Simmons
Carol Plunkett, William Fry
Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells
Michal Berkner, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Leah Dunlop, Hogan Lovells
Nicola Evans, Hogan Lovells
Louise Nash, Covington & Burling
Anda Todor, Dentons

Best in patent

Sabine Agé, Véron & Associés
Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy
Laëtitia Bérnard, Allen & Overy
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
Morag Macdonald, Bird & Bird
Morag Peberdy, Covington & Burling
Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Best in private equity

Alexandrine Armstrong-Cerfontaine, Goodwin Procter
Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing
Christina Kokko, Vinge
Graciela Llaneza, Hogan Lovells
Fatema Orjela, Sidley Austin
Joanne Owen, Proskauer Rose
Annelies van der Pauw, Allen & Overy

Best in product liability

Alison Brown, Arnold & Porter
Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells
Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells
Vonnick Le Guillou, DLA Piper
Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells

Best in real estate

Natalia Kochergina, DLA Piper
Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters
Emma Matebalavu, Clifford Chance
Imogen Moss, Allen & Overy
Lina Nemchenko, Baker McKenzie
Cara O'Hagan, Matheson
Hilary Prescott, Covington & Burling
Line Ravlo-Losvik, Selmer

Best in shipping & maritime

Elizabeth Blackburn QC, Stone Chambers
Ann Fenech, Fenech & Fenech
Siobán Healy QC, 7KBW
Lindsey Keeble, Watson Farley & Williams
Vivienne Pitroff, Holman Fenwick Willan
Alison Vassallo, Fenech & Fenech

Best in structured finance (incl securitisation & derivatives)

Parya Badie, Allen & Overy
Tamara Box, Reed Smith
Angela Clist, Allen & Overy
Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
Lucy Oddy, Allen & Overy
Maria João Ricou, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Corinne Schot, Baker McKenzie

Best in tax

Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
Irina Dmitrieva, White & Case
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Isabel López-Bustamante, Deloitte
Nicole Looks, Baker McKenzie
Sonya Manzor, William Fry
Véronique Millischer, Baker McKenzie
Silvia Paternain, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in tax dispute resolution

Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Ariane Calloud, Baker McKenzie
Liesl Fichardt, Clifford Chance
Heather Gething, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sandra Hazan, Dentons
Sonia Velasco, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert
Magda Cocco, Vieira de Almeida & Associados
Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird
Deirdre Kilroy, LK Shields
Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Roelien van Neck, Bird & Bird
Alexandra Neri, Herbert Smith Freehills
Lisbeth Savill, Latham & Watkins

Best in trade mark

Marie-Aimée de Dampierre, Hogan Lovells
Margarita Divina, Baker McKenzie
Natalia Gulyaeva, Hogan Lovells
Julia Holden, Trevisan & Cuonzo
Isabelle Leroux, Dentons
Carrollanne Lindley, Kilburn & Strode
Sofia Martínez-Almeida Alejos-Pita, Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Carol Plunkett, William Fry

Best in transfer pricing

Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte
Margreet Nijhof, Baker McKenzie
Sabine Sardou, Bird & Bird
Caroline Silberztein, Baker McKenzie
Ágata Uceda, KPMG Meijburg & Co

Best in trusts & estates

Natasha Hassall, Boodle Hatfield
Zillah Howard, Bedell Cristin
Sue Laing, Boodle Hatfield
Nora Lillis, William Fry
Susan O'Connell, O'Connell Brennen
Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Louise Delahunty, Cooley
Kathleen Harris, Arnold & Porter
Louise Hodges, Kingsley Napley
Elizabeth Robertson, Skadden Arps Slate Meager & Flom
Raffaella Quintana, DLA Piper
Judith Seddon, Clifford Chance

Rising star: Corporate

Ida Komorowska-Moj, Bird & Bird
Adelina Iftime-Blagean, Wolf Theiss
Helen Levendi, White & Case
Kate McInerney, Allen & Overy
Marta Sassella, Linklaters

Rising star: Finance

Niamh Dennehy-Maher, William Fry
Julia Dixon, Linklaters
Inderveer Hothi, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Jocelyn Land, Allen & Overy
Sarah Lewis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Heather Rees, White & Case
Michelle Ridge, Matheson

Rising star: IP

Gail Crawford, Latham & Watkins
Pauline Debré, Linklaters
Miriam Gundt, Hogan Lovells
Marta Koremba, Bird & Bird

Rising star: Litigation

Gemma Anderson, Morrison & Foerster
Jenny Arlington, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Genevra Forwood, White & Case
Nadja Jaisli Kull, Bär & Karrer
Karen Reynolds, Matheson

Rising star: Tax

Mounia Benabdallah, Baker McKenzie
Sophie Donnithorne-Tait, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Laura Hoyland, White & Case
Kirstin Hoenderken, Loyens & Loeff
Maria Mera, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Natalie Psaila, Hogan Lovells

In-house (over 50)

AXA
Aviva
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Deutsche Bank
eBay
Goldman Sachs
Google
Natixis

In-house (under 50)

Colgate
Daimler
Mars

COUNTRY/REGIONAL NOMINEES

Austria

Dorda Rechtsanwälte
DLA Piper Weiss-Tessbach
Schönherr
Wolf Theiss

Baltics

Cobalt
Sorainen
Tark Grunte Sutkiene

Belgium

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
NautaDutilh
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Bulgaria

Boyanov & Co
Dinova Rusev & Partners
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Wolf Theiss
Žurić i Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co
Antis Triantafyllides
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Glatzová & Co
White & Case
Wolf Theiss

Denmark

Bech-Bruun
Bird & Bird
Gorrissen Federspiel
Plesner
Kromann Reumert

Finland

Borenius Attorneys
Bird & Bird
Castrén & Snellman
White & Case

France

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
White & Case
Taj

Germany

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Gleiss Lutz
Hengeler Mueller
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Luther
White & Case

Greece

A & K Metaxopoulous
Bernitsas Law Firm
Karatzas & Partners Law Firm
KGDI

Hungary

Bird & Bird
bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law
CMS Cameron McKenna
Dentons
DLA Piper
Kinstellar

Ireland

A&L Goodbody
Allen & Overy
Arthur Cox
Matheson
McCann FitzGerald
William Fry

Israel

Agmon & Co Rosenberg Hacohen & Co
Fischer Behar Chen Well Orion & Co
Herzog Fox & Neeman
S Friedman & Co
Shibolet & Co
Yigal Arnon & Co

Italy

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Linklaters
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Simmons & Simmons
Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci
Trevisan & Cunzo
White & Case

Kazakhstan

Dentons
Linkage & Mind
White & Case

Luxembourg

Allen & Overy
Arendt & Medernach
Bonn Steichen & Partners
Dentons
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi
Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Houthoff Buruma
NautaDutilh
Simmons & Simmons

Norway

DLA Piper
Selmer
Thommessen
Wiersholm
Wikborg Rein

Poland

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
White & Case
Wolf Theiss

Portugal

Abecasis, Moura Marques, Alves Pereira & Associados
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Linklaters
Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados
PLMJ
Viera de Almeida & Associados

Romania

Dentons
DLA Piper
Muşat & Asociaţii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen
Tuca Zbarcea & Asociati
Wolf Theiss

Russia

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Dentons
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
White & Case

Slovak Republic

Bird & Bird
Čechová & Partners
CMS Ružička Csekes
DLA Piper
White & Case

Spain

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
DLA Piper
Gómex-Acebo & Pombo
Herrero & Asociados
Simmons & Simmons
Uría Menéndez
White & Case

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Mannheimer Swartling
Vinge
White & Case

Switzerland

Bär & Karrer
Lenz & Staehelin
Niederer Kraft & Frey
Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Schellenberg Wittmer
White & Case

Turkey

Baker McKenzie
Dentons
Hergüner Bilgen Özeke
Pekin & Pekin
White & Case
YükselKarkinKücük

Ukraine

Asters
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield
Irwin Mitchell
Kennedys
Powell Gilbert
Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
CMS Cameron McKenna
Dentons
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Slaughter and May
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
White & Case

FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Gleiss Lutz
Niederer Kraft & Frey
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May
White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

A&L Goodbody
Advokatfirman Lindahl
Boodle Hatfield
Borenius Attorneys
Castrén & Snellman

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Most innovative international firm

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox
Borenius Attorneys
Dorda
Hengeler Mueller
Matheson
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Wolf Theiss

Best international mentoring programme

Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Reed Smith
Sidley Austin
Slaughter and May
White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox
Borenius Attorneys
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Vieira de Almeida
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for pro bono work

Abecasis, Moura Marques, Alves Pereira & Associados
Arthur Cox
Bär & Karrer
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Tuca Zbarcea & Asociatii
Vieira de Almeida
William Fry
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Bär & Karrer
Castrén & Snellman
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Schellenberg Wittmer
Vinge

Best international firm for talent management

Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Arthur Cox
Borenius Attorneys
Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira
Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale
Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci
Vinge
Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Sidley Austin
Simmons & Simmons
Slaughter and May
White & Case

 


 

 

close Register today to read IFLR's global coverage

Get unlimited access to IFLR.com for 7 days*, including the latest regulatory developments in the global financial sector, updated daily.

  • Deal Analysis
  • Expert Opinion
  • Best Practice

register

*all IFLR's global coverage published in the last 3 months.

Read IFLR's global coverage whenever and wherever you want for 7 days with IFLR mobile app for iPad and iPhone

"The format of the Review has changed over the years; the high quality of its substantive content has not."
Lee C Buchheit, Cleary Gottlieb

register